Welcome to Signmax.us Forum
WinPCSIGN BASIC - PRO Welcome to Signmax.us Forum
Author Message

<  Vinyl Cutter sign making   ~  Cutting problem with tshirt Glitter transfer material

djb28
Posted: Sun Sep 01, 2013 4:29 am Reply with quote
Joined: 22 Apr 2010 Posts: 14
When cutting vinyl for Tshirts material my machine will not hold the vinyl down properly. I have tried losening and tightening the tension. It just bunches up in certain areas. Almost like there aren't enough rollers to hold it down. What can I do?
View user's profile Send private message
Ivan
Posted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 2:50 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 19 Apr 2007 Posts: 355 Location: Montreal
Hi, I recommend to stick a transfer paper behind of the t-shirt material, this way you will create a better traction for the pinch roller. Or you can use a cutting mat.


_________________
Ivan Polanco, Sales manager/Support
Signmax.us Profesionnal signmaking ressources
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
Post new topic

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum