Welcome to Signmax.us Forum
WinPCSIGN BASIC - PRO Welcome to Signmax.us Forum
Author Message

<  WinPCSIGN, error messages and solution  ~  Cutting Stencils

signsofpatriotism
Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:40 am Reply with quote
Joined: 10 Dec 2010 Posts: 1
I am trying to cut stencils out of mylar material. When I cut it sometimes doesn't cut the letters in a straight line. The letters go up and down and run into each other. I have tried different pressure and that doesn't work. I have tried different materials still doesn't help. I have no problem with vinyl but with the mylar it has been a nightmare. Please help asap!!![/code]
View user's profile Send private message
Ivan
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 3:33 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 19 Apr 2007 Posts: 357 Location: Montreal
The plotter will easily cut 4 mil Maylar material but in order to cut Mylar you need to check that the blade cross the material if not cross it, you need a 60 degree blade or our Premium blade:

http://signmax.us/Achatenligne/Product/Show_Product.aspx?Lang=eng&IdProd=55

_________________
Ivan Polanco, Sales manager/Support
Signmax.us Profesionnal signmaking ressources
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
Post new topic

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum